St. Vitus Cathedral East End - Prague, Czech Republic
St. Vitus Cathedral East End
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

We continue around the right side of St. Vitus Cathedral until you reach its eastern end. This part of the castle is also called St. George's Square. The name is derived from the Basilica of St. George, which stands directly opposite St. Vitus Cathedral. On this side of St. Vitus's there is a flood of Gothic architectural features - tall and slender supporting columns, tall windows, richly decorated with stained glass, Gothic broken arches and windows further decorated with stone elements in the shape of flowers, consoles and gargoyles.

"This Gothic cathedral, the spiritual symbol of the Czech state, was founded in 1344 on the site of the original Romanesque rotunda. The construction took nearly 600 years and was finally completed in 1929. Its impressive interior is home to such wonders as the beautifully decorated St. Wenceslas Chapel with the tomb of St. Wenceslas, the crypt where Czech kings are buried, and the Crown Chamber, where the Crown Jewels are kept.

The cathedral is made up of two parts: the Eastern part, which contains a choir with chapels and large bell tower, was built in the Gothic era of the 14th and 15th centuries; the Western part with the transept, a three-aisled space and the front with towers was only annexed in the 2nd half of the 19th century and in the beginning of the 20th century.

The first builder was Matthias of Arras until 1352, and he was succeeded by a twenty-three-year-old Petr Parlér from Gmünd in Schwäben, who managed the construction and decorations until his death in 1399. The construction of the temple took nearly 600 years, and among the builders, there were Benedikt Ried, Bonifác Wohlmut, Hans Tirol, Oldrich Aostalis, and many others. In 1859, the Association for the completion of the St. Vitus temple was founded. In the 1860s, the restoration works were conducted by architect Josef Kranner, and in 1873, new building started according to the project of architect Josef Mocker, who was succeeded by architect Kamil Hilbert, who brought the construction to a successful finish in 1929, when the temple was festively consecrated on the occasion of the St. Václav’s Millennium. It was on the 12th May 1929 - the festive re-consecration."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic