St. Vitus Cathedral - Prague, Czech Republi.c
St. Vitus Cathedral - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prague Castle is a complex of buildings that have been built over the centuries and it is horizontally divided by three courtyards. An impressive element of the whole castle is the St. Vitus Cathedral at the 3rd courtyard. It is the most important Czech Catholic church. Its construction began in 1344. However, construction was interrupted several times and the church was not completed until 1929, 10 years after the establishment of the independent Czechoslovak Republic. The two slender towers of the west front figure on this puzzle.

"The third courtyard founded around 1541 is one of the most widely visited tourist sites. The dominating feature of the whole courtyard is St. Vitus Cathedral. The cathedral tower reaches a height of 99.6 m; thereby its walkway offers to the visitors a breathtaking view of the whole city. There are four Renaissance bells hanging in the tower; one of them is Sigismund bell, dating from 1549. It is the largest bell in Bohemia. It’s cast in bronze and its height is 203 cm. The clock tower of the cathedral comes from the time of Rudolph II.. The upper clock-face with a diameter of 425 cm shows the hours. The lower clock-face with a diameter of 383 cm shows quarter hours. Near the tower you can see the ceremonial entrance that leads to the Golden Gate. Don’t forget to take your time here and see the mosaic, located at the top of the gate. A mosaic called The Last Judgment dates from 1370 – 1371.
Near the cathedral is located the building of the old presbytery. Initially, it was a Romanesque Bishop’s Palace. The current Baroque style of the building comes from the reconstruction of the seventeenth century. From the same historical period comes also a portal and a corner statue where Saint Wenceslaus is depicted."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic