Memorial Plaque - St Giles - Northleigh, Devon
Wooden plaque in the lady chapel of St Giles' church.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The lady chapel was restored sometime in the early 20th century. It is dedicated by C E Soames of the 8th Hussars, and commemorated by this wooden plaque.

The inscription reads -

THIS CHAPEL WAS RESTORED IN MEMORY OF
L LONG K.O.Y.L.I. - C A SOAMES H.A.C. -
E M MARTIN 5th LANCERS - R ELLIS DUNN S.L.I. -
L H SOAMES K.A.R. - R STRANGER G.R. -
E WATKINS D.R - ALSO OF H ELLIS DUNN AND
M E SOAMES - By C E SOAMES 8th HUSSARS

It appears to be in memory of soldiers who fell in the Boer War, inferred from a biography of Sec. Lieut Lionel Long, K.O.Y.L.I. - killed in action at Modder River 28.11.1899 -

"A FAREHAM TRAGEDY.

SHOT BY A BROTHER'S GUN.

SAD DEATH OF A SOUTHSEA BREWER'S DAUGHTER.

.
....A painful senstation was caused at Fareham on Wednesday, when it becarne known that a tragedy had happened at Down End, the residence of Mr. C. E. B. Long, brewer, of Southsea, whose little daughter Sylvia was shot dead by the accidental discharge of a gun held by her brother Lionel.
....The sad circumstances relating to the shocking occurrence were investigated by Mr. Edgar Gobie, the Coroner for South Hants, and a Jury, at Mr. Long's residence, Down End, near Fareham, on Thursday.

A TERRIBLE CASE.

....In opening the case, the Coroner reviewed the evidence as reported to him. The little girl's name was Sylvia Magdaline Long, aged nine. It appeared that Lionel William Long, aged 19, was sitting on a garden seat showing his sister the mechanism of a loaded double-barrelled gun. The deceased came up and went to stroke a dog, and this brought her head in a line with the barrel of the gun which was lying across her brother's knees. Mr. Lionel then went to put the safety catch on, and in some way he touched the trigger and the gun exploded, the charge entering the head of the little girl. In all his experience he had never had a case more terrible than this.
....Mr. Charles Long, brewer, residing at Down End, was the first witness called. He identified the deceased as his daughter, Sylvia Magdaline Long, aged nine. His son, Lionel, was 19 years of age, and was just about to join the 2nd Batt. King's Royal Yorkshire Light Infantry. About ten days ago witness made him a present of a new gun. The gun (produced) was a hammerless double-barrel breechloader, with a satety check.
....The Coroner remarked that he was using a hammerless gun a short time ago, and, if one was not used to it, it was more difficult to manage than any other, as it was difficult to know when the safety catch was on or off.

THE BROTHER'S EVIDENCE.

....Lionel William Long next gave evidence. He said that about 11.30 on Wednesday rnorning he was in the grounds shooting with his new gun, when his two sisters, Dorothy and Sylvia, came and sat on the same seat. He had the gun, which was loaded, lying across his knees, but the safety catch was not on. He was showing Dorothy the mechanism of the safety catch when Sylvia bent forward to stroke a dog under the seat. Her head was then just in line with the gun, which was still across his knees. He noticed her head in front, and went to put the safety catch over when the gun went off and his sister fell forward on to the ground. He had used a hammerless gun with a safety catch before, and thoroughly understood how it worked. As soon as he touched the gun it went off. He didn't think he touched the trigger at all, but the gun seemed to go off as he was moving the catch. Both barrels of the gun were loaded, but only one went off. He had not the faintest idea how the gun went off, but he was sure he never touched the trigger. The gun had never gone off before.
....The Coroner said that the other little girl who wvitnessed the accident was present, but the Jury intimated that they did not think it necessary to call her.

INSTANTANEOUS DEATH.

....Dr. G. H. Case stated that he examined the deceased. There was a wound just in front of the right ear where the charge entered the head, and another wound at the back of the left ear where the charge came out. The brains were protruding from the wound on the left side of the head. Death most have been instantaneous.

THE CORONER VISIBLY AFFECTED.

....In summing up, the Coroner, who was visibly affected by the sad details, said that he was sure they would one and all feel most deeply with the relatives in the case. In all his experience, and he had had something like 1,600 cases, he had never felt so deeply affected as he had in this case; it was so sad, lt showed how much caution one had to use. There was no doubt that the young man should have taken the cartridges from the gun before explaining the working to any one.

THE ONLY POSSIBLE VERDICT.

....The jury returned a verdict of "Purely Accidental" and expressad their sympathy with the relatives in their great bereavement.
The Hampshire Telegraph, Saturday 2nd September 189
.

SAD STORY OF LIEUT. LONG.

....Sec. Lieut. Lionel Long, of the Yorkshire Light lnfantry, who was killed at Modder River, was a son of Mr. C. E. P. Long, brewer, of Portsmouth and Fareham. Last September Lieut. Long, who had just got his commission, was explaining the technicalities of a new rifle on the lawn of his father's place at Fareham to his favourite sister, when the gun slipped and went off, and Miss Long. a girl of only 15 or 16, was killed on the spot. Young Long had since then been absolutely inconsolable, and his burning desire was to go to the front and see active service.
Yorkshire Evening Post, Saturday 2nd December 1899
.

THE LATE LIEUT. LONG.

.
Only 19 years of age. Lieut. Long entered the 2nd Battalion of the King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry in August last, and was quickly ordered to South Africa. He had every promise of a successful career in his profession, and his untimely end is regretted by many who had learned to respect and admire the smart young soldier.
Portsmouth Evening News, Tuesday 5th December 1899

Among the many brave fellows who fell fighting for Queen and country at Modder River on the 28th ult., was Second Lieutenant Lionel W. Long, of the Prince of Wales Yorkshire Light Infantry. The young officer was but 19 years of age, and is a nephew of Dr. E. W. Long, of Victoria-street, Blackburn. He resided in Hampshire, and was gazetted to the army last August, when a few weeks later he received the order to at once proceed to join his regiment at the Cape. At De Aar he joined Lord Methuen's relief force, and on the 22nd ult. left the Orange River with the column to relieve Kimberley. He took part in the battle at Belmont on the 23rd ult., at Graspan, Enslin, on the 25th ult., and again at Modder River on the 28th ult., the Boers being repulsed with heavy losses on each encounter, and it was during the fight at Modder River that the gallant young officer was killed.
The Blackburn Times, Saturday 9th December 1900
.
.

Lionel William Long was born in the fourth quarter of 1879, the birth being recorded in the Portsea Island registration district.
"

SOURCE - (Visit Link)