Mirador de San Nicolás - Granada, Andalucía, España
Besutiful sunset from this place
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Edad Contemporánea : década de 1940 Su adecuación como plaza - mirador fue llevada a cabo siendo alcalde D. Antonio Gallego Burin . Aunque formó parte del área intramuros de la Alcazaba Qadima o Vieja su origen es anterior , pues en su entorno existió un "hisn" o castillo de época emirai ( s . VIII ) , constituyendo el asentamiento islámico más primitivo de la ciudad . Es el más relevante de los miradores de Granada , pues constituye un excepcional lugar para la contemplación de la Alhambra y buena parte de la ciudad histórica , así como de la Vega y Sierra Nevada , siendo por ello el paraje del Albaicín más conocido y su vista sobre la Alhambra la más difundida en tiempos modernos ."

en: "Contemporary Age: 1940s Its adaptation as a plaza-viewpoint was carried out when Antonio Gallego Burin was the mayor. Although it was part of the intramural area of ??the Alcazaba Qadima or Vieja, its origin is earlier, since in its surroundings there was a "hisn" or castle from the Emirai period (8th century), constituting the most primitive Islamic settlement in the city.It is the most important of the viewpoints in Granada, as it is an exceptional place for contemplating the Alhambra and a good part of the a historic city , as well as the Vega and Sierra Nevada , which is why the Albaicín is the best - known spot and its view of the Alhambra is the most widespread in modern times ."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: