Iglesia de San Juan de los Reyes - Granada, Andalucía, España
Church BIC since 1983

Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 05-06-1883
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 01-08-1883

"History
The church was built in 1520 , in the Gothic-Mudejar style typical of the time. This architectural style is clearly distinguishable from any other, and is distinguished mainly by its vertical Gothic structure of pointed arches, whether in stone or brick, and by its roofs based on wooden frameworks characteristic of Mudejar.

However, the church has undergone different transformations throughout its history, which in part has caused a great loss of its initial artistic heritage.

However, this important church has the great cultural and historical value of having been the first space to be consecrated as a church by the Catholic Monarchs , in which until 1492 it had been a mosque for Christian converts, and also for preserving some interesting remains of its Almohad minaret, which has the type of decoration and structure similar to that of the Seville Giralda , based on sebka cloth , which constitutes an exceptional motif in the capital of Granada.

Church

Facade of the feet of the church.
The church has two facades. The one at the feet, today extremely simple, lacks any type of decoration; the lateral façade, on the other hand, on the Epistle side, has a discreet Gothic façade, but which shows some interest due to its composition.

The church still preserves, attached to it, the old minaret built at the beginning of the 13th century , during the period of the Almohad invasion in the Iberian Peninsula.

This is the only remnant that remains of the old Mosque of the Converts (Masjid al-Taibin), which was demolished in 1520, when the current upper bell tower for Christian worship was added at that time.

This minaret tower has a square floor plan and has vaulted ramps around a central buttress, like the famous Giralda in Seville . On the outside, on each of its four sides, it has a lower body of rammed earth with rhomboid decoration based on sebka panels and an upper frieze of ribbon, all made of brick.

brotherhoods
The church of San Juan de los Reyes in Granada is the canonical seat of the Brotherhood of the Via Crucis , a Brotherhood founded in 1917 , which keeps its titular images and much of its important artistic heritage in this church."

Bien:: Iglesia de San Juan de los Reyes

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía