San Agustin Church - Manila, PHIPIPPINES
Introducing the World Heritage site for "Baroque Churches of the Philippines", where San Agustin Church is one of.
Location: Philippines

Church of San Agustin is a Roman Catholic church under the auspices of the Order of St. Augustine (Province of the Most Holy Name of Jesus of the Philippines) located inside the historic walled city of Intramuros in Manila. Completed in 1607, it is the oldest stone church in the country.

In 1993, San Agustin Church was one of four Philippine churches constructed during during the Spanish colonial period designated by the UNESCO as a World Heritage Site, under the classification "Baroque Churches of the Philippines". It had been named a National Historical Landmark by the Philippine government in 1976.
Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: 1607