Ebenezer Baptist Church - Baptist Hill - East Thach Avenue
Located at East Thach Avenue and Auburn Drive, Auburn
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
This simple frame structure was built by newly freed black men and women before 1870. The property on which the building stands was given to a member of the Ebenezer congregation in 1865, the year the War Between the States ended, by a white landowner, Lonnie Payne. The church is built of hand hewn logs, felled on the Frazer plantation, northeast of Auburn, and were hauled by mule to this site. Members of the congregation constructed the building. The Church and its early leaders figured prominently in Alabama's black Baptist history. The church congregation held its services here until 1969.

Side 2
Pastors serving church at this site: