ONLY Blast Furnace Still Standing in New Hampshire - Franconia, NH
Only Blast Furnace Still Standing in New Hampshire was built sometime around 1805.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The octagonal stone stack that is visible on the far bank of the Gale River is all that remains of a 200-year-old iron smelter shown on an 1805 map of Franconia.

The New Hampshire Iron Factory Company rebuilt the original furnace several times, adding hot blast after 1840 and extending the height to its present 32ft. Chiseled into one of the heavy stones in the west arch opening is "S. Pettee, Jr. 1859". Pettee was a well-known iron master who was associated with several blast furnaces in New England. He was the last known foreman to operate this furnace.

Type of documentation of superlative status: BESAW IRON FURNACE INTERPRETIVE CENTER

Location of coordinates: Road pull out to the furnace site