George Washington Statue - University of Washington
10T E 551720 N 5278302
Standing at the West entrance to the Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition in 1909, the Statue of George Washington was unveiled just in time for the opening of the fair. He remains in the same location, gazing down Campus Parkway.
Location: Washington, United States

Standing at the West entrance to the Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition in 1909, the Statue of George Washington was unveiled just in time for the opening of the fair. The bronze statue was sculpted by Lorado Taft and and was placed on a temporary base for some time due to lack of funds for a suitable pedestal.

Thanks to the Rainier Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, school children of the state of Washington, and the State Commission of the Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Expo, the Statue was mounted on a 24' stone monument base. The base was built by the Works Progress Administration and dedicated on June 14, 1939.

Today, the statue stands next to the Henry Art Gallery, a cafeteria appropriately called “By George”, and the Odegaard Undergraduate Library. Unfortunately the poor President often wears a toupe of pigeon poop and has been dressed as numerous characters as part of fraternity pranks. During my time at the UW a giant Bart Simpson mask was seen over his head several times.
Year photo was taken: 1909