Blair Bridge - River Heritage Trail - Campton, NH
19T E 285662 N 4854261
The Blair Bridge is a wooden covered bridge originally built in 1829, that crosses the Pemigewasset River near Campton, New Hampshire, United States. It connects New Hampshire Route 175 to the east and U.S. Route 3 and Interstate 93 to the west.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The first bridge at this location was built in 1829 at a cost of $1,000. That bridge was burned down by a man named Lem Parker who claimed that God told him to do it. Parker was taken to court and confessed to the charges. However, he was found not guilty because there were no witnesses. The construction of the current bridge was brought about when a doctor trying to ford the river on horseback found the current too strong. The horse drowned, but the doctor was saved. The town voted to build a bridge immediately. A sign was posted on the bridge indicating there was a fine of five dollars for riding or driving on the bridge faster than five miles per hour. It was rebuilt by Milton Graton and his son Arnold in 1977 at a cost of $59,379. The town of Campton and the state shared the cost of the repair. The Blair Bridge is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: River Heritage Trail