Fontaine du Peyra - Vence, France
32T E 347989 N 4842813
[EN] The current fountain of Peyra, or high fountain, was made in 1822 by the architect Étienne Goby. [FR] L'actuelle fontaine du Peyra, ou fontaine haute, a été réalisée en 1822 par l'architecte Étienne Goby.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"The current fountain of Peyra, or high fountain, was made in 1822 by the architect Étienne Goby. It replaced another fountain which dated from 1578 and had itself taken the place of a fountain built in 1439 by Ribellini.

It is fed by water from the Foux spring. This spring has fed Vence since Roman times. A first aqueduct was built in the 1st century to bring water to the city and the thermal baths. Until the canalization of the Riou, in 1886, the upper and lower fountains were the only two fountains supplying the inhabitants of Vence with drinking water."