Bishop Alexander Macdonell - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381385 N 4898483
Born in the Highlands of Scotland, he came to Canada in 1804 as chaplain of the disbanded Glengarry Fencibles and later became Auxiliary Bishop of Quebec. In 1826, he became the first Bishop of the Roman Catholic diocese of Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Bishop Alexander Macdonell - 1762-1840

Patriot, colonizer and priest, he was born in the Highlands of Scotland. In 1804 he came to Canada as chaplain of the disbanded Glengarry Fencibles and later became Auxiliary Bishop of Quebec. As the first Bishop of the Roman Catholic diocese of Kingston, formed in 1826, he lived in this building and in 1831 was appointed to the Legislative Council of Upper Canada. In 1837 he founded Regiopolis College in Kingston and is buried in St. Mary's Cathedral in this city.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Ontario