Sir Jack Brabham - Albert Park, Victoria, Australia
This statue of Sir Jack Brabham, Australia's three time World Formula One Champion near the entrance to the Albert Park Formula One track
Location: Victoria, Australia

The statue and plinth are made from bronze and is life size. It is bust so only has his head and neck. Hi is shown wearing a driving suit from the era of his Formula One.

The bust is located near the entrance to the Formula One paddock, next to one of Alan Jones, Australia's other World Champion. The sculptor is Barbara McLean and was unveiled in 2013.

The inscription on the statue is

Sir Jack Brabham AO OBE
FIA Formula One
World Champion
1959, 1960, 1966
Who was Sir Jack Brabham

Sir Jack Brabham was a three times Formula 1 World Champion who has the distinction of being the only winner to design and drive his own car. He won the championships in 1959, 1960, and 1966. He is an Australian hero.

Jack Brabham's three world championships were the product of both his engineering expertise and driving skill. His first two titles, in rear-engined Coopers he helped develop, confirmed the obsolescence of front-engined Formula One cars. His third title, in a Brabham, made him the only driver to become champion in a car of his own make. For his lifetime achievements, which also included nurturing the talents of other notable drivers and pioneering the business side of the sport, he became the first Formula One driver to receive a knighthood.