Bell Tower at St. Lawrence Martyr Catholic Church - Hanover MD
18S E 348249 N 4332903
The bell tower is over the main entrance door at the front of the church. Above the tower is a large cross. This church was dedicated in 2017. The first church was dedicated in 1866.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Church website in part:

"OUR HISTORY

1866
St. Lawrence Martyr Parish was founded as a mission for St. Augustine Parish in Elkridge (would later become a mission church of St. Mary of the Mills).

The Church was built on an acre of land deeded by Susannah Merritt to Archbishop Spalding of the Baltimore Archdiocese. The dedication of the church was on September 23, 1866, in the area known as Jessup's Cut, which today is Jessup. Over two thousand people attended the dedication which was presided over by Archbishop Martin John Spalding.

1921
The Church received independent parish status. The first resident pastor was Fr. Andrew J. Conlon. The rectory was located about a mile from the Church on seven acres of land until it was relocated in 1989 to its present site on Clark Road.

1956
At this time, Fr. Thomas A. Farrell and his associate, Fr. George F. Cora, added the various prisons and correctional institutions in the Jessup area to the parish ministry. After Father E. Gerard Huesman became pastor in 1960, a religious education program was begun for the youth in the parish. It was first held at the Jessup Community Hall, then at St. Augustine's, and then the program was moved to a very old house purchased on a lot next to the church.

2017
On June 3, 2017, we moved to our new location at 7850 Parkside Blvd. Archbishop Lori presided at our Dedication Mass where he blessed the altar, ambo, ambry, and tabernacle.
We hope that you have found or will find a faith-filled life and a welcoming community at St. Lawrence Martyr."
Address of Tower:
7850 Parkside Blvd