Basílica San Juan de Dios - Granada, Andalucía, España
BIC since 1983

Categoría: Monumento
Fecha de Incoación: 31-08-1983
Fecha Boletín Incoación: 01-10-1983

"History
Promoted by the prior Fray Alonso de Jesús Ortega to house the remains of the founder of the Hospitaller Order of San Juan de Dios San Juan de Dios , it was built between 1737 and 1759 financed by the Order. 1

Description
It is of baroque style , built in stone and brick.

Outside
It has a cover framed by towers with slate spiers.

Inside
With a Latin cross plan of little development, typical of the churches of orders, it has a wide main nave, with lateral chapels on its sides, a transept where the chapels disappear and the main nave is enlarged, crowned with a dome.

The main chapel has an altar , and in it, a dressing room in which the solid silver urn where the relics of Saint John of God are kept . The various chapels house important sculptural and pictorial works, highlighting the frescoes. "

Bien:: Basílica de San Juan de Dios

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía