Puerta de Mérida - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Plaque of Puerta de Mérida
Location: Extremadura, Spain

es: "Puerta Sur de la muralla romana ( hacia Emerita Augusta ) . El arco fue derribado en 1751 , a solicitud de don Pablo Becerra Monroy ya que , según él , " obstaculizaba el tráfico de coches , sin haber tenido importancia histórica ni artistica " . Hoy en día , el único vestigio que queda de la Puerta de Mérida es una hornacina que estaba situada sobre el arco , lugar donde estuvo situada la imagen del Nazareno , divinidad que protegia la puerta en épocas cristianas ."

en: "South gate of the Roman wall (towards Emerita Augusta). The arch was demolished in 1751 , at the request of Don Pablo Becerra Monroy since , according to him , " it hindered car traffic , without having had historical or artistic importance " . Today , the only vestige that remains of the Puerta de Mérida is a niche that was located above the arch , where the image of the Nazarene was located , a divinity that protected the door in Christian times ."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Cáceres

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: