Stony Lane Baptist Church - North Kingstown, Rhode Island
19T E 292342 N 4607531
Founded in the 1665 as the Six-Principle Baptist Church, Stony Lane Baptist Church of N Kingstown, RI, is one of the oldest in the USA. The congregation's current building dates from 1986 and stands just south of its c. 1700 meeting house.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Stony Lane Baptist Church of North Kingstown, Rhode Island, celebrated its 350th anniversary in 2015, making it the third oldest Baptist Church in the United States.

Its first, 17th-century congregants were settlers from Europe following the messages promoted in the sermons of Roger Williams, Rhode Island's founder. The sermons focused on "the doctrine of Christ that were mentioned in the Book of Hebrews: repentance, faith, baptism, laying on of hands, resurrection of the dead and eternal judgment." [1] Those ideas were the basis for founding the Six-Principle Baptist Church – what is now known as the Stony Lane Baptist Church.

The congregation's current building dates from 1986 and stands just south of its c. 1700 meeting house, which has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1978.

1. The Independent

Date Built: 01/01/1986

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times:
Adult Sunday Bible Classes at 9:15 AM
Worship Service at 10:30 AM
Live stream service on YouTube starts at 10:30 AM
Men’s Prayer Breakfast (1st Saturday in the month) and Men’s Study Class (the other Saturdays) at 7:00AM
Ladies’ Bible Study - contact church office

Church Address: