Grace Lutheran Church Bell Tower - Wellsville, MO
Church found in 1947 and building built in 1948.

County of church: Montgomery County
Location of church: Hudson St. (MO-19) & W. Water St., Wellsville
Pastor: Rev Luke Wolters

The shape of this tower bring on the visions of "Jolly Ole England", well, at least to me. Knights and castles and stuff.
I find nothing in print about the bell in the tower, or when it was actually put there. But there it is.

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Wellsville, Missouri, was organized on February 9, 1947. A lightning fire had destroyed Trinity Lutheran Church of rural Wellsville and a group of 65 communicant members signed the charter to begin a new congregation in the town of Wellsville. Worship services were first held in the Wellsville Legion Hall. Ground breaking ceremonies were held on November 16, 1947 and the new church building was dedicated on May 8, 1949.

"Being "Lutheran," our congregation accepts and teaches the Bible-based teachings of Martin Luther that inspired the reformation of the Christian Church in the 16th century. The teaching of Luther and the reformers can be summarized in three short phrases: Grace alone, Faith alone, Scripture alone." ~ American Towns

The church history can be read in About  and the architecture is not mentioned anywhere.
Address of Tower: