Architecture of Prague - Prague, Czech Republic
Architecture of Prague - Adria Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The manufacterer called this puzzle serie - Architecture of Prague, so, we can be sure that they won't run out of themes :-)

The land where Prague was to be built has been settled since the Paleolithic Age. From around 500 B.C.E. the Celtic tribe known as the "Boii" were the first documented inhabitants of this region, who named the region Bohemia.

On the territory of Prague, you can find building monuments from the Romanesque period through the Middle Ages and the Early modern era to the present day. One of the pearls of the building style is Adria Palace. The palace was built in the style of rondocubism according to the design of architects Josef Zasche and Pavel Janák.

"Adria Palace is an important cultural monument of the modern architecture. It was built for Italian insurance company Riunione Adriatica di Sicurtà, which had bought the original two-storey palatial residence at this place in about 1910. The palace here had been built 100 years earlier by Passau Bishop Leonard Leopold Count Thun. The building was decorated with statues sculpted by Josef Malínský.
The insurance company demolished the old palace and in 1923 - 1924 carried out the construction of a new palace, spreading on the area of over 2,000 square meters. The building was designed by architect Josef Zasche; for the façade implementation a new colour scheme by architect Pavel Janák in the rondocubism style (Czech Cubist style using arcs) was selected. The building faces the shorter side to Národní trída, with the terrace on the first floor; longer facade faces Jungmannova Street. The building has a reinforced concrete frame with brick infill walls, 8 above-the-ground and 3 underground floors. The facade is architecturally very much divided. The upper floors are depicted in the form of massive towers with battlements, which resemble Italian Renaissance palaces and a citadel at the same time. Le Corbusier described the building as "a massive construction of the Assyrian character." Later the architect Zasche completed his project with the cinema in the basement and solved the inner disposition of the palace with a central hall and passages. The passage has a form of the circular gallery in the bend of the wings and the vestibule with the glass ceiling. The passage interior is luxurious: Austrian pink-brown marble panelling, gleaming brass on the walls, fixtures and chandeliers. On the floor there is marble mosaic in the then usual colour combination of red-blue-white."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic