Ashland Gristmill and Dam - Ashland, NH
19T E 288065 N 4841348
The mill was built in 1903, after the previous gristmill on the site was destroyed by fire. It has been converted to professional offices.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The gristmill was built around the turn of the century, in 1903, shortly after a previous gristmill on the same location was destroyed by fire. The building rests on stone foundations and is of heavy timber post and beam construction, with two very large trusses built into the tower portion which help support nine (9) separate hoppers above the main floor level. There is a lower level or basement where the power source, a water-powered turbine with governor, clutch, flywheel, shafts, etc., remains in non-functional condition. Above the main floor in the wings adjacent to the tower there Is storage space for machine parts, flour, etc.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Professional Offices