Ashland Gristmill and Dam - Ashland, NH
19T E 288065 N 4841348
The mill was built in 1903, after the previous gristmill on the site was destroyed by fire. It has been converted to professional offices.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Ashland Gristmill and Dam are a historic former industrial facility in the heart of Ashland, New Hampshire. Built in 1903 on the site of an older mill, the gristmill demonstrates the continuing viability of wood framing for mill buildings in an era when it had become uncommon. It has been converted to professional offices.

The mill was built in 1903, after the previous gristmill on the site was destroyed by fire. The central portion originally housed nine large hoppers, while the wings housed storage spaces for maintenance equipment and milled flour. The heavy timber framing was necessitated to help manage vibrations and stresses incurred by the operating machinery of the mill.

Address::
26 Main St