South End Bridge - Agawam - Springfield, MA
18T E 699901 N 4661670
The South End Bridge, a.k.a. the Julia B. Buxton Memorial Bridge, is a Warren deck truss bridge that spans the Connecticut River connecting Agawam. MA and Springfield, MA.

The South End Bridge is a vehicular and pedestrian bridge that was built in 1954 to replace an older bridge built in 1878. The fridge carries US Route 5 across the Connecticut River.

The chief engineer for this Warren deck truss bridge was H. Gordon Gray and the bridge engineer was John C. Rundlett. The steel bridge has a total length of 1489 ft. and the length of the largest span is 300 ft. The width of the deck is 56 ft. The bridge is set on six stone piers with the largest span between piers being 300 ft.

Length of Span:

www: