Details of the Old Town Hall - Prague, Czech Republic
Details of the Old Town Hall
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The complex of buildings that makes up the Old Town Hall also includes a tourist information centre. This centre is located to the left of the unique historical monument - the Old Town Clock (visit link) . The coat of arms of the City of Prague with the inscription "Praga Caput Regni" is placed in a decorative semicircle above the entrance to the centre.

"The Old Town Hall is one of the most important monuments in the Czech Republic. Prague City Tourism is its operator – it takes care of visitors to the historical interiors and the town hall tower, on the ground floor of the building it ensures the operation of the tourist information center and the Prague:Guides&Tours department.

The Old Town Hall consists of a set of several historical houses. It dates back to 1338, when it became the seat of the administration of the Old Town of Prague. Its representational significance was also significant – it is also evidenced by a number of historical interiors that have retained their original appearance to this day. Among them is the Old Council Hall from the early 15th century, which is one of the most picturesque Gothic interiors in Europe. The complex of medieval cellars, which is located under the Old Town Hall, is even older than the town hall itself – its Romanesque part is a beautiful work of 12th century architecture.

The corner of the historical building is dominated by a massive prismatic tower 70 m high, which offers the most beautiful views of the historical center of Prague. Part of the interior of the tower is a modern elevator, which provides convenient access to the observation deck, the facade is decorated with an ancient astronomical clock from 1410, a first-class monument of world importance."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic