( Former ) postkantoor - Elburg - NL
( Former ) postkantoor - Elburg
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Voormalig Post en Telegraaf kantoor dit pand is vanaf 1860 tot 1988 het postkantoor van de gemeente Elburg geweest in het naastgelegen pand woonde de directeur van het postkantoor. in de 18e eeuw diende het gehele pand als ambtswoning van diverse Elburgse burgemeesters. aan de achterzijde van dit monumentale pand bevind zich de unieke binnentuin van het voormalige Sint Agnietenklooster.
bron ANWB bord aan de gevel
Former post office and telegraph office this building has been the post office of the municipality of Elburg from 1860 to 1988. the director of the post office lived in the adjoining building. in the 18th century the whole building served as the official residence of various Elburg mayors. at the rear of this monumental building lies the unique inner garden of the former Sint Agnietenklooster.
source ANWB sign on the facade
State/Territory: Elburg Nederland