Fort Lennox - Saint-Paul-de-l'Île-aux-Noix, Québec
18T E 636283 N 4997913
Fort Lennox, located in the middle of the Richelieu River, was built by the British between 1819 and 1829. Le Fort Lennox, situé au milieu de la rivière Richelieu, a été construit par les Britanniques entre 1819 et 1829.
Location: Québec, Canada

Please Note: Fort Lennox is closed for renovation in 2022

See Parks Canada's Website: (visit link)

Inscription on the plaque:

Fort Lennox was the third fortification built on Isle-aux-Noix as a barrier to invasion along the Richelieu River from the south. The island was first fortified by the French in 1759 but the British captured it the next year. In 1775 the Americans occupied the island as a base for their attack on Canada. After they retreated the British erected a new fort to deter further American invasion. During the War of 1812 it protected an important naval base. Later this fort was razed and a new masonry work, Fort Lennox, was built (1819-29) to guard the Canadian border. It was garrisoned until 1870.

Inscription sur la plaque:

Ce fort fut le troisième construit dans l'île-aux-Noix pour prévenir les invasions par le Richelieu. L'île fut d'abord fortifiée par les Français en 1759, capturée par les Anglais l'année suivante, puis occupée en 1775 par les Américains qui projetaient d'attaquer le Canada. Lorsque les Britanniques reprirent l'île, ils y construisirent un nouveau fort, ce qui permit de protéger une importante base navale, au cours de la guerre de 1812. Plus tard, le vieux fort fut rasé et un nouvel ouvrage en pierre, le fort Lennox, fut construit (1819-1829) pour garder la frontière. Une garnison l'occupa jusqu'en 1870.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: New France (1759-1760) - British - (1778-1815)

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": New France, rebuilt by the British, now on Canadian soil

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.