Tour Grimaldi - Antibes, France
32T E 348887 N 4827051
[EN] The Grimaldi tower is located next to the Saint-Esprit chapel and the old cathedral of Antibes, it is the bell tower of the old cathedral. [FR] La tour Grimaldi se trouve à côté de la chapelle Saint-Esprit et de l'ancienne cathédrale d'Antibes, c'est le clocher de l'ancienne Cathédrale.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"The archives having been destroyed, we cannot set a certain date for the construction of the tower. It was built after the recapture of the region from the Saracens. Its construction can date from the end of the 11th century, like the Suquet tower in Cannes.

This construction was therefore contemporaneous with the possession of the seigneury of Antibes by the Rodoard family. The seigniory of Antibes was given in 1275 to the bishop of Grasse. The Bishop of Grasse retained temporal jurisdiction until the time of Clement VII who hired it, in 1383, to the Grimaldi for 9,000 florins. This transfer of rights was contested by Martin V. The Archbishop of Embrun, commissioner whom he had appointed, confirmed the restitution of this right to the Bishop of Grasse. The case having lasted, it was taken over by Eugene IV who appointed the bishop of Cavaillon to judge the case, which confirmed the rights of the Grimaldi family.

The Grimaldi tower is 30 meters high with a square section of 7.50 meters per side. The thickness of the walls at the base is 2 meters. The exterior facing has 70 dressed stone courses whose thicknesses vary between 0.55 m and 0.30 m. Many of these stones were salvaged from Roman buildings. Some have inscriptions, are elements of architraves or cornices.

The interior is divided into four floors, the upper three of which are approximately equal in height, and half as high as the ground floor. The ground floor communicates with the first floor only by a square hole and one could descend there only by a ladder.

The old access door to the tower has been walled up. She was on the north face of the tower. It had its threshold 0.60 m above the floor of the first floor, or 6 m above the ground. The tower could only be accessed by a sliding ladder. The current accesses are modern: access to the west facade at 1.40 m above the ground, and access to the east facade.

The second and third floors received daylight only through barbicans 0.80 m wide, on each side, placed 1 m above the floor. The openings on the third floor which receive the bells are modern.

The upper platform is supported by a vault. It is reached by a stone staircase.

We can therefore deduce from this description that this tower was to serve as a redoubt in the event of a siege of the city."