HMS Sirius - Norfolk Island
HMS Sirius was shipwrecked on the Kingston reef in April 1789
Location: Norfolk Island

The 'Sirius' and 'Supply' went to Norfolk Island in 1790 carrying two companies of marines and their families and 183 convicts. Most passengers disembarked at Cascade Bay on 13 March but it was too rough to land the stores. ON 19 March, whiles attempting to anchor in Sydney Bay, the 'Sirius' was wrecked on the reef.

A hawser or safety line was run to the wreck and supplies were unloaded in stormy conditions. Trunks were thrown over to drift to shore and animals to swim. The ship's fittings and timbers were salvaged to provide scarce building supplies until the rains broke up in 1792

List if there are any visiting hours:
Location is open 24/7