Olivia Cemetery Veterans Memorial -- Olivia TX USA
14R E 749216 N 3171671
A wooden Veterans Memorial at Olivia Cemetery, obviously hastily put up as this cemetery recovers slowly from the severe damage inflicted on it by Hurricane Harvey

Hurricane Harvey did a real number on the Olivia Cemetery. It's obvious from the new wood-framed tomato-wire fence that surrounds the cemetery, this wooden Veterans Memorial with engraved plaques screwed into the painted plywood, lots of thick tree stumps, and the state historical marker that has been snapped off at the base, whose pole is still standing at the front of the cemetery.

The memorial consists of painted wooden plywood on a wood frame with a roof overhanging the plywood. The names of individual veterans have been engraved onto metal plaques and screwed to the plywood.

When your community is been blown off the face of the Earth, this is the best you can do given the sheer amount of property damage that needs fixing. Blasterz appreciate that the folks in Olivia prioritized restoring their cemetery veteran's memorial.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans