Olivia Cemetery - Olivia TX USA
Peaceful (for now) Olivia Cemetery, hard-hit by hurricanes, along Matagorda Bay at Olivia TX.

Olivia Cemetery is located along the Calhoun County Road 317 off of the State Highway 172 just a few hundred yards from Matagorda Bay in Olivia, Texas.

The historical marker that formerly stood at the entrance to the cemetery has been snapped off by Hurricane Harvey winds. It appears that the cemetery gate and fencing also was a victim of Harvey.

In 2022, humble cattle gates and a wood-framed wire fence marks the eastern boundary of the Olivia Cemetery. A new central pavilion and wooden Veterans Memorial is more evidence that the community is working in the cemetery to fix the damage from Hurricane Harvey.

The day Blasterz visited, we estimated there are about 600 people buried here.

We also noticed that this is a formerly–segregated cemetery: 19th and 20th century Hispanic people are concentrated at the back of the cemetery outside of the southern side of the loop road, resting forever under similar humble tombstones, while people with Anglo-names are inside the loop road that circles the cemetery.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Olivia, Texas USA

Approximate number of graves: 600