Edwards Church - Northampton, MA
18T E 694980 N 4687777
The mid-century modern style Edwards Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 297 Main Street in Northampton, MA.

The Edwards Church began in 1833 when the membership in the First Church of Northampton grew beyond the capacity and resources of the church. In response the Edwards Society, named in honor of the famous preacher and theologian Jonathan Edwards, was formed primarily to serve the younger members from the First Church of Northampton. They built their first church across on Main Street across from First Church. This church was destroyed by fire in 1870 and a new stone church was built on the corner of State and Main Streets. When this second church required costly repairs it was decided to built the present church instead. The church was designed by architect Harold E. Wagoner and first service was held on Christmas Eve in 1958.

The main block of the church has a steeply pitched gable roof with a three tiered steeple rising from the top of the roof. vertical lines decorate the first two tiers have vertical lines . The much taller third tier has a cross-cross design and five sets of extensions with horizontal tops and hyperbolic curved bottoms so as to resembling a shelf bracket. The top has a finial ending with a cross.

The entire front gable end of the church has an array of clear glass window covered in a metal screen with crosses between the horizontal and vertical bars of the screen. The entrance is offset to the east of the main block. It is set on the west side of a one story wing that slants back at a 60° angle from the main block.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational, United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship