SHORTEST -- Street in Poland - Samborska - Warsaw, Poland
Shortest street in Poland, that has only 22 meters
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

W Warszawie na Nowym Mieście, znajduje się najkrótsza ulica w kraju. Ulica Samborska ma 22 metry i istnieje od 1770 roku. Do ulicy nie jest przypisany żaden numer, co za tym idzie, nikt pod tym adresem nie mieszka. W 2010 roku przeszła ona rewitalizację, mimo to potrafi nieźle zarosnąć okoliczną roślinnością. Na sąsiadującym z uliczką budynku znajduje się tabliczka informacyjna, gdzie można przeczytać:
"Ulica Samborska - Wytyczona w 1770 roku. Jest prawdopodobnie najkrótszą ulicą w Polsce. Jej długość wynosi 22m. Nazwa pochodzi od nazwiska rodziny Samborskich - warszawskich mieszczan, którzy od XVII w. byli właścicielami okolicznych gruntów."

In Warsaw's New Town district, there is the shortest street in the country. Samborska Street is 22 meters long and has exists since 1770. There is no number attached to the street, so no one lives at this address. In 2010 the street underwent revitalization, however it can be quite overgrown with vegetation. On the building adjacent to the street there is an information plate, where you can read:
"Samborska Street - Delineated in 1770. It is probably the shortest street in Poland. Its length is 22m. The name comes from the Samborski family - Warsaw bourgeois, who since the seventeenth century were the owners of the surrounding land."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque (photo)

Location of coordinates: Street entry