The fairies (and Peter) in Kensington Gardens, London, GB
30U E 695971 N 5710169
Can you find the little fairies on the statue? Fairies, as small as they are, are very epic. Never mess with a fairy... you don't believe me? Ask Wendy...
Location: London, United Kingdom

About fairies:
"Fairies have to be one thing or the other, because being so small they unfortunately have room for one feeling only at a time."
- J.M. Barrie, Peter Pan

After "Lock-Out Time" - so described by Barrie as the time at the end of the day when the park gates are closed to the public - after this time the fairies, and other magical inhabitants of the park, can move about more freely than during the daylight, when they must hide from ordinary people. (The fairy inhabitants of the gardens are first described in Thomas Tickell's 1722 poem Kensington Gardens.)

Peter and the fairies:
Although he terrifies the fairies when he first arrives, Peter quickly gains favour with them. He amuses them with his human ways and agrees to play the panpipes at the fairy dances. Eventually, Queen Mab grants him the wish of his heart, and he decides to return home to his mother. The fairies reluctantly help him to fly home...

(Reference: Wikipedia)

Later the fairy Tinkerbell is Peter's companion. She wanted to kill Wendy out of jealousy.
And she saving Peter's life, by drinking up the poisoned medicine Peter was about to drink. But Peter rescued her by calling on all of the children who believe in fairies to clap their hands.
(I did it, did you too?)

About the Statue:
Barrie lived close to Kensington Gardens and using Kensington Gardens for inspiration. In his Peter Pan tale (Little White Bird). Peter flies out of his nursery and lands beside the Long Water. The statue is located on this exact spot.

Barrie had the original bronze erected in Kensington Gardens on 30 April 1912, without fanfare and without permission, so that it might appear to children that the fairies had put it in place overnight. He published a notice in The Times newspaper the following day, 1 May: "There is a surprise in store for the children who go to Kensington Gardens to feed the ducks in the Serpentine this morning. Down by the little bay on the south-western side of the tail of the Serpentine they will find a May-day gift by Mr J.M. Barrie, a figure of Peter Pan blowing his pipe on the stump of a tree, with fairies and mice and squirrels all around. It is the work of Sir George Frampton, and the bronze figure of the boy who would never grow up is delightfully conceived."

Have fun with the fairies, and if you like, you can also talk to Peter...

(The statue is magical. ;) Simply swipe your phone on the nearby plaque and get a personal call-back from Peter Pan. What did he tell you?)
Epic Type: Mythical

Exhibit Type: Figure, Statue, 3D Art