CoA Schlosstheater Neuwied, RP, Germany
32U E 390326 N 5587553
Das Wappen der Stadt Neuwied befindet sich auf einem historischen Schild am Schlosstheater in Neuwied.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Neuwied ist eine große kreisangehörige Stadt und Sitz der Kreisverwaltung des Landkreises Neuwied im Norden des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz. Sie liegt am Südrand des Landkreises am rechten Rheinufer, etwa zehn Kilometer nordwestlich von Koblenz, an der Mündung des im Westerwald entspringenden Flusses Wied. Mit rund 65.000 Einwohnern ist Neuwied die siebtgrößte Stadt in Rheinland-Pfalz und zugleich die größte kreisangehörige Stadt des Landes.

Im Jahr 1653 als Planstadt gegründet, wurde Neuwied nach 1662 zu einer der ersten Freistätten für Religionsflüchtlinge in Deutschland und entwickelte sich seit Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts zu einer der frühesten Industriestädte des Landes. Die Vielfalt christlicher Konfessionen sowie zahlreiche Schulen und Industriebetriebe prägen die Stadt bis heute.

Neuwied ist gemäß Landesplanung als Mittelzentrum ausgewiesen."

(visit link)

[EN] "Neuwied is a large district town and the seat of the district administration of the Neuwied district in the north of the state of Rhineland-Palatinate. It is located on the southern edge of the district on the right bank of the Rhine, about ten kilometers northwest of Koblenz, at the mouth of the river Wied, which originates in the Westerwald. With a population of about 65,000, Neuwied is the seventh largest city in Rhineland-Palatinate and also the largest city in the county.

Founded in 1653 as a planned town, Neuwied became one of the first free cities for religious refugees in Germany after 1662 and developed into one of the earliest industrial cities in the state from the mid-18th century. The diversity of Christian denominations as well as numerous schools and industrial enterprises still characterize the city today.

Neuwied is designated as a medium-sized center according to state planning."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Neuwied

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of the city of Neuwied is on a historical sign at the castle theater in Neuwied.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] „Unter erniedrigtem, von Gold und Silber gespaltenem Wellenschildhaupt – darin vorn eine durchgehende, fünfzinnige schwarze Mauer mit offenem Tor, überhöht von einem dreizinnigen schwarzen Turm mit zwei offenen Fenstern, hinten ein durchgehendes rotes Balkenkreuz – in Gold vier rote Schrägbalken, belegt mit einem linkshin schreitenden blauen Pfau mit geschlossenem Schweif.“ https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuwied#Wappen [EN] "Under lowered wave shield head split by gold and silver - therein in front a continuous five-tined black wall with open gate, surmounted by a three-tined black tower with two open windows, behind a continuous red beam cross - in gold four red slanting beams, topped with a leftward striding blue peacock with closed tail."

Theaterplatz 3 56564 Neuwied