Enmore Theatre - Newtown, NSW, Australia
This Art-Deco styled building houses the Enmore Theatre.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Enmore Theatre building was built in 1908, but opened in 1912 to screen the silent movies of the day. It has had several renovations, and the current Art Deco facade is quite different to the original (or even considering the photo from 1920, shown in Wikipedia. (visit link) )

From a recent heritage evaluation of the historic building:
"The Art Deco facade of this building emphasises strong horizontal and vertical lines with the long stepped door. It is a dominant 'modern' element within the predominantly late 19th - early 20th century streetscape. The building is of rendered masonry with a raised parapet and Art Deco motif above the wide, multi-leaf doorway. The doors are timber framed with glass insets and brass detailing. An awning with pressed metal lining adorns the entrance."
(visit link) (By the NSW government, in January 2001)

Visited: 1337~, Sunday, 19 January, 2020