UENO ZOO - Tokyo, JAPAN
in Zoos
54S E 389015 N 3953123
Ueno Zoological Gardens is the oldest zoo in Japan. Founded in 1882, it has grown over the years, expanded its area to 14.4 ha (35.6 acres). Don't miss cute Giant Panda!!
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Animals you could find;

East Area:

Giant panda, Asian elephants, pheasants, snow owls, raptors, Sumatran tigers, western lowland gorillas, gibbons, Bird House, Nocturnal House (Chinese pangolin, slow lorises, bats), South American tapirs, cranes, California sea lion, harbor seals, bears (polar bears, Hokkaido brown bears, sun bear, and Japanese black bears), otters, sacred ibises, birds of Japan, monkeys (Japanese macaques, white-mantled black colobuses, black-handed spider monkeys), prairie dogs, American bison, etc.

West Area:

Giant pandas, African animals (black rhinos, hippos, pygmy hippos, giraffes, okapi), aardvarks, gray gentle lemur, ruffed lemurs, ring-tailed lemurs, aye-ayes, Small Mammal House (rodents, bats, armadillos, nocturnal animals), Vivarium (galapagos tortoise, saltwater crocodile, green iguana, geckoes, Japanese pond turtles, and other reptiles and amphibians), Children's Zoo (guinea pigs, rabbits, cow, goats, and other domestic animals), etc.

Due to the Covid-19, all visitors are required to reserve a free booking ticket to enter the zoo. Please refer the Zoo website below.

opens 9:30 to 17:00 (tickets sold until 16:00) and closes every Monday

Seniors (65+) 300 yen