R.L. Savage - Union Cemetery - Freestone County, TX
14R E 759435 N 3491115
Woodmen of the World monument for Robert Lee Savage in historic Union Cemetery in southeastern Freestone County, TX.

Findagrave notes that he was Seaman Robert Lee Savage, who was fatally injured in a boiler explosion aboard the USS Bennington in San Diego Bay on July 21, 1905. Initially buried at the Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery in San Diego, his remains were shipped to his widowed mother later that year for reinternment here. There is no suggestion as to his fate on his Woodmen of the World monument, and Findagrave notes that he was a member of the camp in nearby Donie.

The family name, "Savage", is on the plinth, and up high, the Woodmen of the World emblem is on a bronze plate. The inscription reads

R.L.
Son of