Jubilee Clock - Queens Park, Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
The jubilee clock is mounted on a tower located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The jubilee clock tower is situated in Queens Park near to the main entrance from the gates on the central drive of the park.

Queens Park is an historic Victorian Grade II* listed public park.
The park was given to the people of Crewe by the London and North Western Railway Company. It designed by Edward Kemp and laid out by railway engineer Francis Webb and Richard Moon who was the Mayor of Crewe in 1888. It was dedicated in 1887 and opened to the public on 9th June 1888 by the Duke of Cambridge.

The Grade II* listed description of the park given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The clock tower was paid for by the employees of the London and North Western Railway Company. It was designed by John Brooke and was unveiled, on the same day the park was officially opened, by James Middleton, who had been an engine driver of the company for 50 years.

The Grade II listed tower is about 10 metres (33 ft) high and built in sandstone and brick. It contains medallions with the heads of Queen Victoria and officials of the company.
Queen Victoria (facing north), the Duke of Cambridge (facing south), Sir Richard Moon (facing east, towards the Curator's Lodge) and Francis William Webb (facing west towards the Lodge).
The tower originally contained two drinking fountains with brass cups, and a barometer, however these are no longer present. The tower was refurbished in 2011.

The Grade II* listed description of the clock tower given by Historic England reads as follows:

"Details
SJ 65 NE FORMER BOROUGH OF CREWE VICTORIA AVENUE
1/59 Clock Tower in Queen's Park
GV II

Clock tower, 1888 (on inscription). Of red sandstone, brick and timber. Square stone base with projecting angles, moulded plinth, and recessed rectangular panels on four faces; the south facing panel has an inscription and date. These are surmounted by equilateral triangular panels, with ball flower finials, which contain the heads of Queen Victoria (North) and members of the Board of the London and North Western Railway Company. The tower rises first in sandstone, with chamfered quoins and carved inset arms above each head, then in brickwork with vertical sinkings to faces and quoins, and stone bands at three-course intervals.
A projecting stone reeded cap supports the four-faced clock, which has the dials framed in timber, and equilateral pediments above each clock face. The tower is topped by an elaborate wrought iron support to a weather vane. Clock tower donated by employees of the railway company.
Listing NGR: SJ6878655793" SOURCE: (visit link)

The clock itself was given and installed by a Mr Blackhurst, a local clockmaker. The clock has four dials each mounted on a black background and surrounded by a black wooden frame. The white circular faces have black roman numerals, minute marks and hands.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted