The Templar Hotel, Templar Street - Leeds, UK
30U E 596195 N 5962271
This pub sign relates to the Knights Templar, an organisation that in the past held large tracts of land in what is now East Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The sign is in the form of a metal silhouette of a shield, sword and a knight's helmet.

The Knights owned large tracts of land from 1155 in an area that is now parkland known as Temple Newsome. The Knights themselves were disbanded in the 14th Century.

It is believed that the Knights also owned properties in the area of what is now Leeds City Centre and this is reflected in names of streets and buildings in the city.

This pub was itself built in the 19th Century and so is unlikely to have been originally owned by the Knights, but may be on the site of such a building.