Navy Hall - Niagara on the Lake, Ontario
17T E 657544 N 4790641
Navy Hall, built circa 1792, used to be the temporary Headquarters of Governor Simcoe. Originally a frame building, it was covered in stone in 1937 during reconstruction of Fort George.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Historical and Architectural Values:

Historical Value:

The Navy Hall is a very good example of a building associated with the beginnings of the heritage movement in the first half of the 20th century. It illustrates changing approaches to the management of important historic buildings over time. In particular, it illustrates the role of aesthetics in conservation in the 1930s. Originally a commissariat storehouse, regular troops, the militia and also the Boy Scouts used the building, built in 1815. In the 1930s, the building was taken over by the Niagara Parks Commission.

Architectural Value:

The Navy Hall is valued for its good aesthetic design. The exterior fabric of the structure, the stone cladding, the copper clad roof, and the enhanced symmetry of the fenestration are features of the 1930s intervention. These features, clearly of a later era and philosophy, reflect the classical revival tastes of the period and the design idiom of the Niagara Parks Commission. Good functional design is evidenced in the placement of doors and windows, and in the spatial arrangement and planning of the interior.

Building or Property Type: Military Building or Site

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara