John R. Park Building, University of Utah - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 428231 N 4513019
The John R. Park building appears on this U.S. postal card issued in the year 2000 and celebrating the 150th anniversary of the University of Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The University of Utah was founded in February of 1850 as the University of Deseret. Deseret was the name of a state proposed by the Mormon settlers in 1848 that covered much of present-day Utah, Nevada, Arizona and New Mexico. Neither the state nor the territory of Deseret ever materialized but Utah became a territory in late 1850 and a state in 1896. The school’s name was changed to the University of Utah in 1892.

John Rockey Park came to Utah in 1861 and gained employment as a frontier schoolteacher. He eventually was appointed president of the University of Deseret, a position he held for over twenty years before becoming State Superintendent of Public Instruction.

The building pictured on the postal card was completed in 1914 as the school’s main administration building. It was named in honor of former chancellor John R. Park as were several other buildings in the same area. A statue of John R. Park was placed in the alcove on the north side of the main entrance. The corresponding alcove to the south was never filled. To this day, the building houses administrative offices.

Today, the University of Utah enrolls more than 30,000 students, both graduate and undergraduate. Some notable alumni are political strategist Karl Rove, former NFL quarterback Alex Smith, Hotel magnate J. Willard Marriott and serial killer Ted Bundy (although he dropped out before graduating). The 1500+ acre campus is located in the foothills of the Wasatch Range, not far from the spot where Brigham Young, looking down on the valley of the Great Salt Lake in 1847, proclaimed ‘this is the right place.”
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 28-Feb-2000