Rozhladna na Hrebeni
Lookout tower in Holíc
Location: Trnavský kraj, Slovakia

Pod vrcholom kopca Hreben (240 m n.m.) nad Holícom je postavená kamenná rozhladna vybudovaná v rámci cezhranicného projektu z európskych fondov. Vyhliadková plošina na vrchole vo výške 12 metrov ponúka ocarujúce výhlady nielen na mesto Holíc ale i na blízke okolie a panorámu Bielych Karpát.

Rozhladna je kamennej konštrukcie so železobetónovou výplnou, obložená lomovým kamenom. Vrchná cast je z drevenej konštrukcie. Celková výška rozhladne je cca 17 metrov.

Zaujímavostou je, že do múrov rozhladne bola zabudovaná casová schránka, ktorá sa má otvorit za 100 rokov.

[EN]
Below the top of Hreben hill (240 m above sea level) above Holíc there is a stone lookout tower built within the framework of a cross-border project from European funds. The observation platform at the top at a height of 12 metres offers enchanting views not only of the town of Holíc but also of the surrounding area and the panorama of the White Carpathians.

The lookout tower is of stone construction with reinforced concrete filling, lined with quarry stone. The upper part is made of wooden construction. The total height of the lookout tower is about 17 metres.

An interesting fact is that a time capsule has been built into the walls of the lookout tower, which is to be opened in 100 years.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 56.00

Difficulty: