Harmony Church
14R E 764688 N 3524077
Texas Historical Markers at the Harmony Church, a union church on FM 2547 just south of its intersection with FM 833 in Stewards Mill, providing some history of this simple but beautiful 1876 sanctuary.

An added bonus is what appears to be the predecessor of this Texas Historical Marker, unlisted in the Atlas and missing its medallion. The plate reads:

Stewards Mill people -- Bonners, McCrerys, Watsons, Robinsons, Stewards, others -- after 20 years of worship in homes in 1876 built for all faiths Harmony Church.

Texas Presbytery, A.R.P., was founded here Dec. 9, 1876.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965

Marker Text:
This historic sanctuary is one of the oldest church buildings in Freestone County. People of the Stewards Mill community held church services in private homes or in the schoolhouse prior to its construction. On Oct. 7, 1876, the Awalts, Bonners, Robinsons, Stewards, Watsons and others met to form an organization to erect a church building to be used by different denominations on different days. On Dec. 9, 1876, Rev. Thomas Joel Bonner preached the first sermon in the newly built church, and afterwards the Texas Presbytery of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church organized here. The front-gabled rectangular plan church features board and batten siding and paired entry doors with transom lights.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas