Memorial Cross - St Michael - Beer, Devon
Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross outside St Michael's church, Beer.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross outside St Michael's church, Beer. The memorial consists of a granite cross. It has foliate designs on the arms and is set on a tapering shaft and a rough hewn square stone plinth, with three rough hewn hexagonal steps. On the front face of the plinth are inscribed the WWI names on the faces each side, the WWII names being inscribed on the front and sides of the second step down, with a further dedication on the front of the second step. The inscriptions are leaded and painted black.

The inscriptions read -

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN
PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY
OF THE GALLANT MEN
FROM THIS PARISH
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE GREAT WARS
1914-1919
1939-1945
(Names)
"THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD"
(Names)

"This fine Memorial on the corner of St. Michael's churchyard dominates the main street of Beer. Carved from the local Beer stone and topped by an ornate cross, you can see at a glance that it is lovingly cared for and full of meaning for local people. Like many Memorials, it was adapted at the end of World War 2 so that more names could be added.

Two of the men named in the 1914 - 1918 section are buried a short distance away in Beer Church Cemetery: they are Edward Miller and James Potter. Three more men from the First World War are also buried in the cemetery but are not included on either the churchyard memorial or the memorial inside the church: they are John Burtlett Ham, Reginald Arthur Lee and Charles Henry Mountstephen.

One man  named in the 1939 - 1945 section is buried in the nearby church cemetery - he is Victor Wilkins. Another man - Robert Wilson - is also buried in the cemetery but his name does not appear on the listings inside or outside the church."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

WALTER TOM ABBOTT