Atlantic Mills Gasometer - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 296792 N 4632635
The former Atlantic Mills Gasometer on Aleppo Street in Providence, Rhode Island, was redeveloped in 2004 and 2015. Dating from 1863, its rotunda has a 50 foot diameter and is made of red brick.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The former Atlantic Mills Gasometer on Aleppo Street in Providence, Rhode Island, has a 50 foot diameter red brick rotunda and a 30 foot by 140 foot rectangular retort to its southeast. Built in 1863, it provided gas for artificial gas-lamps in the Atlantic Mills Building across the street to the south. With a capacity of about 27,000 cubic feet, it served as a gas manufacturing plant for around twenty years until the mill converted to electric-arc lighting.

The dome was replaced at the turn of the century by a flat roof and then Atlantic Mills used it as storage space until 1940. Arpin Van Lines rented the place from 1940 through 1980. Wolf E. Myrow, a jewelry manufacturer, used it until 2000. That last business is still in operation today in the mill building.

Next, the women's art collective Hive Archive used it from 2003 through 2014 during which time they "got a grant and fundraised to strip the building down to the studs, support the rotunda ceiling with new steel trusses, repoint and repair the brick, upgrade some of the windows, [and] were in the process of turning the building into studio, performance, and community spaces." The group dissolved before the project was completed.

Most recently, Wide Plank Developers purchased the building in 2015 and finished its upgrades in 2017 -- three small business spaces including a commercial kitchen in the basement of the the rotunda.

(Big thanks to Art In Ruins as the main info source.)

Usage: Converted

Type of gasometer: Rigid waterless

Building year: 1863

What year usage ended!: Converted to commercial property in 1940; renovated 2003 and 2015; currently still in use as a commercial property

Shape of the gasometer: Cylinder

Hight: Three stories