Clark Service - Boonville, MO
One of three on this intersection, and this was the first built.

County of station: Cooper County
Location of station: Main St. & Spruce St., NW corner, Boonville
Architectural Style: Mission

This station was built in the early 30's, and was, at lest part of the time, a Clark Oil Company station.
It's competition, Rupp to the south, didn't come into being until the 50's, and the 7-11 came after this station closed in the middle 60's.

Today the station, with some alterations, is almost the same. Canopy is gone. It is now the offices for Central Reality a local real estate company. The historic survey text below was written in 1986.

"Built: 1930's
Style/Design: Mission
The structure is accented by a red tile canopy capping the whole building and extending E to form a cover over the original gas pumps. Large garage doors form the N bays of the E facade, one has been enclosed. The entrance and large glass windows form the S bay. The N facade has large multipane windows.

"In 1968 Esser operated Cut-Rate Liquors at this location. By 1977 it was called Stanley's Drive-In Liquors. The last Business was Hanley's Drive-In Liquors. The building is currently being renovated for lease or sale.

"The structure faces E onto Main. It sits at the NW corner of Spruce and Main Streets and directly in front of Dr. Rorah's office also listed as 749 Main. There are no outbuildings. Parking area is to the E." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2047-2049

Address of the station:
749 Main St., Boonville, MO 65233