Columbia Narrow Fabric Company - Richmond RI
19T E 279703 N 4591820
The original factory was built in 1848-49. The factory was used for producing cotton and subsequently for producing elastic webbing. Vacated in 1968, burning in the 1970's, all that remains are a few walls and the foundation.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 20.2 m. is the junction with paved Shannock Rd.

Right on this road 0.5 m. to the village of SHANNOCK (alt. 100, Richmond Town), once known as Clark's Mill. This village originated when Jeffrey Wilcox willed to his son Abraham one acre of land; in 1762 this land, with a gristmill and sawmill, was deeded to Jeremiah Browning. Joshua Clark came into possession in 1771; he and his son erected a small wooden mill and began the business that is today the Columbia Narrow Fabric Company, organized in 1902, making webbing. The territory around Shannock, a name of Indian origin, is drained by the Pawcatuck River, which flows over picturesque Horseshoe Falls. The road to Shannock is as full of twists and turns as is the river, which is crossed and recrossed, leading the traveler alternately through Richmond and Charlestown. Shannock is a typical mill village on a hill; it has a small shopping center, and a library that serves both Charlestown and Shannock residents.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.375

The original factory was built in 1848-49. It was a 2 1/2 story stone structure. Charles and Simeon Clark operated the mill for producing cotton. In 1902 Columbia Narrow Fabrics Company took over the building to produce elastic webbing. In 1968 Columbia Narrow Fabrics vacated the building and remained empty since. It burned in the 1970's. Today the only thing that remains are a few walls and foundation.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 375