Dar al-Horra - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447046 N 4115192
Dar al-Horra is a Nasrid palace located in the Albaicín neighborhood of Granada , autonomous community of Andalusia , Spain .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"It was built in the 14th century on top of an earlier Zirid palace from the 11th century, which was the first residence of the founder of the Nasrid dynasty , Muhammad I , before moving to Mount Sabika.

History
It is located at the top of what was the al-Qasba Qadima , or Old Alcazaba, the initial center of Muslim Granada , next to the canvases of the wall of said fortified neighborhood. It was ordered to be built on the remains of the old Royal Palace built in the times of the Zirid king Badis ben Habús , a part of whose foundations can still be seen today at the base of the north wall of the current building. Its Arabic name comes to mean House of the Lady . Aixa , queen and mother of Boabdil , once lived in this palace . The king later lived there with Isabel de Solís, who was previously a Christian slave who captivated the king, making her his second wife. After the conquest of Granada by the Catholic Monarchs , it was ceded to Hernando de Zafra . Later, it was integrated into the enclosure of the monastery of Santa Isabel la Real , until its acquisition by the State, late in the 20th century.

Description
The palace has two floors and a tower and is organized around a courtyard with two galleries on the smaller sides, both with three arches , the central one higher than the lateral ones. These arches are semicircular, stilted and angled, and the columns that support them are cylindrical, with typically Nasrid capitals, very similar to those of the Patio de los Leones in the Alhambra . The patio shows a small poolsquare in its center. Paintings are preserved on the ceiling of the lower room. The upper room has as its protagonist the viewpoint, which is also the most recognizable element from the outside. Its roof is constituted by a pair and knuckle armor. Throughout history it underwent several modifications, the most notable being the replacement of one of its bays with a small Mudejar nave , built as a provisional church for the monastery . However, much of the palace and its original decorations have come down to us in a good state of preservation."

Bien:: Palacio de Dar Al-Horra

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía