( former ) politiebureau - Woerden - NL
( former ) politiebureau - Woerden
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Tot 1879 is de kazerne permanent door het garnizoen gebruikt. Nadien deed de kazerne nog sporadisch dienst, o.a. tijdens de mobilisatie van 1914-1918 en in 1938. In de oorlog werd het door de Duitse Wehrmacht gebruikt. Na de Indonesische onafhankelijkheid werden er in 1951 Ambonese oud-KNIL militairen en hun gezinnen in de kazerne ondergebracht. Ze hielden er tot 1967 verblijf. Aanvankelijk wilde de gemeente Woerden het pand slopen, maar zover kwam het niet:

in 1974 werd begonnen met de restauratie en verbouwing tot politiebureau. Aan de zijde van de Kruittorenweg verrees een nieuwe garage, met daaronder een schietkelder en een muur met hekwerk. De officiële opening vond plaats in 1976. De kazerne heeft tot medio 1997 dienst gedaan als politiebureau. In het kader van het binnenstadsvernieuwingsproject Hoochwoert is de kazerne verbouwd tot woningen, winkels en horecaruimte, waarbij het casco van het gebouw geheel bewaard is gebleven.

bron (visit link)
Until 1879, the barracks were used permanently by the garrison. Afterwards, the barracks were used sporadically, e.g. during the mobilisation of 1914-1918 and in 1938. During the war, it was used by the German Wehrmacht. After Indonesian independence, Ambonese former KNIL soldiers and their families were housed in the barracks in 1951. They stayed there until 1967. Initially, the municipality of Woerden wanted to demolish the building, but it did not come to that:

In 1974, restoration and conversion to a police station began. A new garage was built on the Kruittorenweg side, with a shooting gallery and a wall with fencing underneath. The official opening took place in 1976. The barracks served as a police station until mid-1997. As part of the inner-city renewal project Hoochwoert, the barracks were converted into housing, shops and catering facilities, while the shell of the building was completely preserved.

source (visit link)
Type: Other / Ex-Police Buiding