Bell of Torre de la Vela - Granada, Andalucía, España
Bell in the oldest tower
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The archaeological analysis of the materials, compared with the remains at its feet, suggests that perhaps it was ordered to be rebuilt by al-Ahmar on the ruins of an older tower that could very well have belonged to the 9th century.
Side of the Tower with its classic calicostrado rammed earth The Torre del Homenaje is in the northeast corner of the Alcazaba, crossed by a wall, on which two other towers are based, the Quebrada and the Adarguero.
Architecturally, they are buildings that do not have any decoration, due to their high practical and defensive level. It is one of the highest in the Alcazaba with a height of 26 meters, slightly surpassed by the Torre de la Vela, which is 27. However, being in a higher position, they make it the highest point of all the palatine enclosure of the Alhambra.
The Homage Tower from Torre Quebrada Alhambra Granada It is made up of six floors, with the dungeon-silo standing out on its ground floor, closed and dark.
Throughout the different floors there is a great variety of vaults and domes that give rise to the floor of the upper floors, finding barrel, gallon, groin and bay vaults. The Torre del Homenaje, already in Christian times, had many functions, it was a home and even became a prison, as the chronicles of the time say.
Also grain and species warehouse, and surveillance post. It is a space that is not included in the ordinary visit to the Alcazaba, but sometimes it is possible.

You can enter here with the ticket of general 86€. On the top has a belfry with a bell.
From here you can see the city of Granada and the mountains