Kempf Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #54 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: George Weyland
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"54. Kempf Residence, 210 8th Street, 1890 1 s. This Queen Anne cottage is brick, one and one-half stories, and has a hip and gable roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890's
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Double gables, each with fishscale shingles and ornately cut vergeboards face the W. Windows are attenuated, have a soldier course segmentally arched header, and are 1-over-1; the entrance has a transom and retains its Eastlake interior door. A raised concrete porch with turned post, brackets, and spindle frieze is on the NW corner. The foundation is field stone, except on the primary (W) facade which is dressed stone. There are basement entrances on the S & E. A gable dormer is to the S.

"George Weyland resided here around the turn of the century. Weyland was a member of the firm of Robert & Wetland, dealers in agriculture implements, wagons and carriages. His father, Louis, was born in Germany and left that country because of participation in the Revolution of 1846 for which he was exiled. Louis located in Boonville in 1848 and began the carriage building business in a shop south of the old court house on Court St., later moving to the NE corner of High and Main Sts. George Weyland adopted the trade of his father and finished learning his trade in the shops of E.M. Miller, the most famous carriage and bus maker of his day in Quincy, Illinois. In 1880 Weyland married Sophia Heckerman of Prairie Home, Mo. Weyland was a member of the Boonville City Council (1913-15) and the Boonville Board of Public Works. The present owner bought the house from Otho McCoy in 1956.

"The structure has an alley to the S, sits close to the house on the N, and faces W onto 8th Street. There are no outbuildings." ~ Bonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1115-1118

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No